Pages

Feb 20, 2015

MUSCLE UP CLUB

I did it, I DID IT, IDIDIT!

I got alllllllll the muscle ups!

Last week I was doing some chest to bar pull ups as part of my workout.  More like chest to ribs.  I dunno why I pull so hard for these.  But Sean walked by and casually mentioned that if I pulled any harder I'd have a muscle up.

Hmmmmmmmmmm.

A muscle up you say?

I finished that set of C2Bs and headed back to my overhead squats.  During the 60 second transition I decided that it's happening today. I'm getting a muscle up on the bar.

FUCK YEAH!  Easy. Easy peasy. I found myself chilling up there not wanting to come down and relish in the moment.  Then I hit my head on the ceiling.  Whoops.

Obviously I didn't catch this on film, so I had to do another one to video it.  This one felt even easier.  So much so that I got cocky and went for two.  Yeah, nope.  #fail



video


So now I have ring muscle ups AND bar muscle ups!  And actually got one in a WOD this week!!! 

This WOD:
13.3
12 minute AMRAP
150 Wall balls 20/14# (men 10′ target/ladies 9′ target)
90 Double-unders
30 Muscle-ups
Finished wall balls in 9:08.
Got 1 MU!

That WOD is nasty.  BUT I did it as RX this time, as opposed to the mess I attempted in 2013, and I got a HUGE PR. :D I live for this shit.

And because carbs and clearance, two of my favorite things!

Allllll the RKTs!




Jan 14, 2015

TOW + ETP = A Match Made in Heaven?

The Outlaw Way + Eat to Perform

You already know I'm following The Outlaw Way.  Still going good!  I jammed my shoulder on a near max attempt split jerk a few months ago and it hasn't felt right since, so I'm laying off the jerks and kipping for a few weeks to hopefully heal whatever damage I did.  Lots of squats in my future.  Speaking of squats...

Heyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy 220#

video


Oh, oh, OH!!!! AND I GOT A MUSCLE UP!

video

This isn't THE muscle up.  That one was much uglier.  But I had a class of CF Plexus members there to cheer me on for my first MU.  It was kind of amazing.  My arm got stuck and I had to fight through it and I kicked my way through the dip and everyyyyything.  Just how I imagined. :D

No lack of PRs going on for me!

Starting back in October I signed up for the Eat to Perform program/Science Lab/Forum.  I had read their articles before, tried to add up my calories/macros on my own using their (free!) online calculator, but never really jumped in because frankly, I was scared of the carbs.

Paleo has had me in that "low carb" mindset for a few years now.  Paleo, low carbs and high fats work for lots of people. Apparently not for athletes.

Hey! I'm an athlete! Well, a "competitive exerciser" haha. Kind of competitive. So, I did my research. Conclusion? I need more carbs. LOTS more carbs. Like 200g+ per day more carbs.  And less fat.

I jumped in.  The moderators on the forum are SUPER helpful.  I scoured the forum to answer any questions that I may have had.  I don't like being *that* person who asks dumb, repetitive questions, so I found most of the information myself.  They assigned me some macros.  2110 calories of 70g Fat, 230(!)g carbs, 140g protein.  You're supposed to gradually work up to your new numbers, but I'm too impatient for that shit.  Plus I wanted to eat allthecarbs.  Bloat and weight gain ensued.  (Not too much)  I liked the program though, so I stuck through it! The weight and bloat went away after a few weeks. So far I'm down 10 lbs total and about 1-2% body fat.  Our scale isn't all that accurate at BF%, so I take it with a grain of salt.

With some planning and food shopping, it's pretty easy to meet my macros every day.  I still occasionally have trouble keeping my fats under 70g (damn paleo), and getting over 200g of carbs.  I usually hit 200, but I need to find some more fast-burning carb food to eat pre-bed that doesn't have any fats.  I use up that fat allowance quickly. :( I think the key to my success is making sure that I hit my protein every day.  Also, rest days (control days), my carb intake drops down to 100-125 to give me a calorie deficit and put me in "fat-burning mode."  Of course these are the days that I want to eat every carb in sight.  Figures.

SO! I am attributing my PRs to my new IIFYM/ETP/flexible dieting approach.  And reaping all the benefits of my carb allowances with DONUTS.



OM NOM NOM

I'm also starting to see some ab definition. So there's that.  :D

I'm participating in a challenge in the forum from January - March.  There are before/after photos and measurements.  I'll let you know my progress!



Oct 22, 2014

Hey there

It's been awhile.  Life got busy.  Let's do a photo dump, shall we?

Last we left off we were doing a CrossFit competition and Spartan race in the same weekend.  It was a LOT of fun.  Was definitely beat up though, called out of work that Monday, then was sore for daysssssssss after.  Took awhile to stand up and waddled a bit.  #worthit




The competition was fun.  We lost, obviously, but completed all the WODs.  The Spartan Race took longer than expected.  It was mostly hiking up and back down the mountain with a few obstacles thrown in.  At least we didn't have to run all that much. ;)  Pretty sure that's why my ass was sore for days, but it was a lot of fun!







We went on vacation to visit my dad in Florida for my bday.

Driving sucked. But the sunrise was worth it.

Yankee and Holly didn't get along well, but left each other alone for the most part.

He wanted nothing to do with the pool.  After he fell in. lol

Got some new shooeeeeeeeesssss :)


Grilled lots of pizza


Did a Yoga Challenge!


It appears I'm better than I thought.  Except down dog.

Cut the grass lots of times.  That shit grows fast.  We got an actual gas powered lawn mower though, it works much better than the mangled push mower we had.  Thanks Pop!


Had a mini BBQ/hang out on the porch with the doodles.  Made GRILLED cheese. on the GRILL.  Yank doesn't like his pool.  Just the toys.

 


I planted a garden. 
It got HUGE.


Then some nasty ass black squash bugs ate all my squash.  And then my cucumbers.  :(  The tomatoes and peppers prevailed!  We've been eating lots of BLTs.  And I made sauce.  I still have like 5 tomatoes in the fridge, and probably 10 more still on the plant.  Hopefully they turn red before it frosts!

I meal prepped.  Every Sunday.


Made some more delicious foods.

BBQ French Breads from How Sweet Eats
Pumpkin Waffles from PaleOMG
Hung out with these cuties: 


Anddddd these ones: 

Hosted a mud run at the farm:





And a CF Competition for CF Plexus:







We went to my new best friend's wedding:


Aaaannnnnnddddddddddd Yankee was adorable.  He is now officially the box dog.  He comes up with us and hangs out every day.  We brought in the baby/dog gate so we can keep him in the storage room while people are there, then he runs free when they leave.  





Told you we were busy!  We have yet ANOTHER crossfit comp coming up on Nov 1st.  Can't get enough!  This time Sean and I are on a team, together.  So...that'll be fun.  Hopefully we don't kill each other. :D

I'll report back. :)  Probably soon.  Hopefully with a new recipe!

Jul 9, 2014

Delaware Affiliate Challenge 2014


Last month we participated in our first official CrossFit competition.

Next weekend is our second CrossFit competition.  AND a Spartan Race.  In the same weekend.  Sean also has a baseball game in between.

Go big or go home, right?  I'll probably call out broken for work on Monday.  #worthit

Anyways:  the DE Affiliate Challenge.  One of our neighboring boxes needed another girl for their women's team, so they asked me to fill in.  We were going to attempt the RX workouts...until the night before.  It was pretty intimidating. LOL The other ladies didn't have pull ups (very well), and that turned out to be one of the primary movements in multiple WODs, so we dropped down to the scaled division at the last minute.  It was SO much better that way.

Here were the scaled WODs:
(we had 4 people per team)

WOD 1:
a. Partner "Fran"
42-30-18
Thrusters 75/55
SDHP 75/55



b. Partner "Kelly"
5 RFT
400m run
30 Box Jumps 24/20
30 Wall Balls 20/14

I did half of the "Fran" portion.  Not too terrible.  We finished in under 8 minutes.  For both parts, our team came in 5th place.



WOD 2:
Partner 1 & 2 (each):
"Grace"
30 Clean & Jerk 115/75
then, 500m row



Partner 3 & 4:
"Helen"
6 RFT
400m run
21 KBS (35/25)
12 Burpee Box Jumps
We were dead.  My feet were KILLING me after this..hence the shoes off.
I did one of the "Grace".  KILLED it.  Got through the 30 C&J in under 2:30, and rowed my best 500m EVER after that, in like 2:08.  It was pretty awesome, after it sucked.

I don't remember our final placing, but I think we were in 3rd after these two WODs.  The men's team for the gym I was competing with ended up doing pretty good, too; we advanced to the finals.  We finished in 5th place overall, which I thought was pretty impressive!  It was the first competition for pretty much all of us!

The final WOD was a bunch of different AMRAPs.  Mine consisted of lots of bear complex.  Yay for squat cycles.
The men of CrossFit Plexus did FANTASTIC.  They finished 1st place after the two WODs, but unfortunately weren't able to advance to the finals because we didn't have a women's team (you needed both to take the "affiliate" title).  Next year, we'll be there.  For sure.














Can't wait to do it all over again in 3 days!  This one is an individual comp, too.  And not scaled.  They didn't release the WODs yet (tomorrow), so I'm sure I'll be freaking out a lot more then.

Wish us luck!